Aerotrack Systems Privacy Policy

Last Modified: 23 August 2023

1. Privacy Statement

Aerotrack Systems Pty Ltd ACN 121 081 767 (“we”, “our”, “us”) consider your privacy to be important and take our responsibility to protect it seriously. We understand that you are concerned about your privacy, along with the confidentiality and security of any personal information that you provide to us.

This privacy policy (Policy) sets out how we collect, hold, use and disclose information about individuals who deal or interact with us. We treat all personal information collected by us in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act and this Policy. If there is any inconsistency between the Privacy Act and this Policy, the Privacy Act will prevail to the extent of the inconsistency.


2. Collecting personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion of an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We store personal information that is provided to us as a part of our business, or that is provided to us through the use of our products and services.

Due to the nature of the services we provide it is generally impractical for us to deal with you without knowing your name and your contact details. However, where it is practical for us to do so, we shall provide you with the option to deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym.

We store personal information that is received from a wide variety of sources including:

    1. through our Aerotrack Software applications that are available to you from time to time (Software Products);
    2. from you contacting us and conducting business with us;
    3. from your company, employers and managers with whom we are dealing;
    4. by you otherwise interacting with us, whether by telephone, email, ordinary mail, through our Software Products or any other electronic or online means; and/or
    5. through any of our other business activities or events.
      Personal information collected by us may include your:
      1. full name;
      2. contact details such as mobile number, telephone number and email address;
      3. physical or residential address;
      4. qualifications and accreditations;
      5. recency and training information;:
      6. all logs, which may include information such as your internet protocol (IP) address or software products and other log related information relating to your use of our Software Products. We endeavour to only collect personal information where it is reasonably required.

3. Use of personal information

We automatically gather information to monitor your use of our Software Products and the provision of our other products and services. Much of the data we collect is aggregated and anonymous to us.

In general we use personal information for providing, evaluating, improving, personalising and developing our business, our Site, our Software Products and our associated products and services. More specifically we use personal information for:

    1. establishing and maintaining your relationship as our customer;
    2. providing any products and services you have requested from us;
    3. administering and managing products and services provided to you;
    4. answering your inquiries and providing you support;
    5. improving user satisfaction, particularly with regard to our Software Products;
    6. promoting and marketing our services to you (each person may opt-out of direct marketing and sales communications);
    7. our internal research and statistical purposes; and
    8. enabling us to forward to you other information or material which we believe may be of interest to you (each person may opt-out of our information sharing
      communications).

4. Disclosure of personal information

We do not disclose your personal information to any third party without your personal consent. However, if you are an employee of a company that has created a personal account to utilise one of our Software Products, we will make any personal information that you have provided to us available to your employer.

Aside from the above, we will only disclose personal information as legally required – either upon valid court order, as required under the Privacy Act, or where compelled by a law enforcement or governmental agency.


5. Protecting your personal information

5.1 Steps we take

We take reasonable steps to protect personal information we hold from:

    1. misuse, interference and loss; and
    2. unauthorised access, modification or disclosure

The precautionary steps we take to protect personal information include:

    1. adopting appropriate and up-to-date technological protection measures to protect our computer systems and networks for storing, processing and transmitting personal information;
    2. adoption of procedural and personnel measures for limiting access to personal information by our staff;
    3. reviewing our information collection, storage and processing practices; and
    4. such other security measures we consider reasonable and appropriate from time to time.

Notwithstanding that we use our best endeavours to protect all personal information we collect and hold, please be aware that we unfortunately cannot guarantee its complete security and will not be responsible where it is obtained by illegal third party actions.

5.2 Deleting your personal information

When personal information is no longer required to be kept by us, we will take reasonable steps (taking into account any contractual/legal obligations that we are required to comply with) to destroy or delete the personal information in a confidential manner.


6. Overseas disclosure

6.1 Storing data

We store all personal information on cloud servers that are located in Australia.

6.2 Consent to overseas disclosure

Other than as contemplated in this clause 6, we will only disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient if:

    1. you consent to the transfer; or
    2. the disclosure of the information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law, other applicable law or a court/tribunal order.
    1. We will take reasonable steps to ensure such overseas recipients do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) or are subject to laws or a scheme
      substantially similar to the APP’s.

7. Third parties

Our Site may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites, products or services whatsoever.

You should be aware that your ability to opt-out of a third party tool or platform will depend on the conditions governing your agreement with that third party.


 

8. Accessing and updating your personal information
8.1 Access to Personal Information

We will provide you with access to your personal information held by us unless:

    1. giving access would be unlawful;
    2. giving access would result in a breach of our contractual obligations to another party; or
    3. denying access is required under the Privacy Act or any other applicable law.
8.2 Request for Access
    1. If you would like access to your personal information aside from your account information, you must contact us in writing making such a request. You may contact us via email at support@aerotrack.com.au Following receipt of your request, we will contact you and either provide you with the information you have sought or return to you with an explanation detailing why we will not provide you with the information.
8.3 Amending your personal information
    1. If you wish to amend personal information that we hold, please contact us to request the amendment. You may contact us via email at support@aerotrack.com.au. If we elect not to correct your information, we will notify you, within a reasonable time, of the reason for our refusal, the mechanisms available for you to complain about our refusal and such other matters required by the Privacy Act.
    2. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it, unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

9. International users

If you are located outside of Australia and choose to provide your personal information to us, your personal information will be transferred to Australia and processed in accordance with this Policy.


10. Complaints

We strive to ensure our compliance with this Policy and to regularly review our practices against it.

If at any time you have a complaint against us regarding our Policy, including a breach of the Privacy Act, we invite you to make a complaint at support@aerotrack.com.au. All complaints made will be dealt with in confidence. We endeavour to respond within 30 days of receipt of a complaint with a resolution or proposed resolution to the issue raised.

Please note that you may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) about the handling of your personal information.
Information on making a privacy complaint can be found on their website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.


11. Variations

We reserve the right to vary this Policy from time to time. Any variations made will be updated on our Site and Software Products. It is your responsibility to check our Policy periodically to ensure you are aware of any changes made to it.


12. Further information

For any further information about this Policy please contact us.